News and Events

News and Events list

Seminar Information

~11/14 |  11/15 |  11/16~  |  Seminars  |  Conferences
  • 2019/11/18
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #128
    Ken-ichi Yoshikawa (Kyoto Univ.)
    j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function (Japanese)
  • 2019/11/19
    PDE Real Analysis Seminar   10:30-11:30   Room #056
    Peter Topping (University of Warwick)
    Starting Ricci flow with rough initial data (English)
     
     
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   17:00-18:30   Room #056
    Tea: Common Room 16:30-17:00
    Ramón Barral Lijó (Ritsumeikan University)
    The smooth Gromov space and the realization problem (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Tuesday Seminar of Analysis   16:50-18:20   Room #128
    Wenjia Jing (Tsinghua University)
    Quantitative homogenization for the Dirichlet problem of Stokes system in periodic perforated domain - a unified approach (English)
  • 2019/11/20
    Number Theory Seminar   18:00-19:00   Room #056
    Vasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
    Algebraic versus topological entropy for surfaces over finite fields (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Operator Algebra Seminars   16:45-18:15   Room #126
    Stefan Hollands (Univ. Leipzig)
    Modular theory and entanglement in CFT
  • 2019/11/21
    Information Mathematics Seminar   16:50-18:35   Room #122
    Yasunari Suzuki (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories)
    Quantum error correcting (Japanese)
  • 2019/11/22
    Discrete mathematical modelling seminar   17:00-18:00   Room #056
    Adam Doliwa (University of Warmia and Mazury)
    The Hopf algebra structure of coloured non-commutative symmetric functions
  • 2019/11/25
    Operator Algebra Seminars   15:00-17:00   Room #128
    Reiji Tomatsu (Hokkaido Univ.)
    (日本語)
  • 2019/11/26
    Tuesday Seminar of Analysis   16:50-18:20   Room #128
    ASHIDA Sohei (Gakushuin University)
    Accurate lower bounds for eigenvalues of electronic Hamiltonians (Japanese)
     
     
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   17:00-18:30   Room #056
    Tea: Common Room 16:30-17:00
    Marco De Renzi (Waseda University)
    $2+1$-TQFTs from non-semisimple modular categories (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Operator Algebra Seminars   15:00-17:00   Room #126
    Reiji Tomatsu (Hokkaido Univ.)
    (日本語)
     
     
    PDE Real Analysis Seminar   10:30-11:30   Room #056
    Dan Tiba (Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy / Academy of Romanian Scientists)
    A Hamiltonian approach with penalization in shape and topology optimization (English)
  • 2019/11/27
    Operator Algebra Seminars   17:15-18:45   Room #126
    Taro Sogabe (Kyoto University)
    The homotopy groups of the automorphism groups of Cuntz-Toeplitz algebras
     
     
    Number Theory Seminar   17:00-18:00   Room #117
    Ahmed Abbes (CNRS & IHÉS)
    The relative Hodge-Tate spectral sequence (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Operator Algebra Seminars   15:00-17:00   Room #126
    Reiji Tomatsu (Hokkaido Univ.)
    (日本語)
  • 2019/11/28
    Operator Algebra Seminars   15:00-17:00   Room #117
    Reiji Tomatsu (Hokkaido Univ.)
     
     
    Information Mathematics Seminar   16:50-18:35   Room #122
    Tamio Mizukami (Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology、Frontier Pharma, Inc.)
    AI-aided cell visualization technology (Japanese)
  • 2019/11/29
    Operator Algebra Seminars   15:00-17:00   Room #126
    Reiji Tomatsu (Hokkaido Univ.)
  • 2019/12/02
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #128
    Nobuhiro Honda (Tokyo Tech.)
  • 2019/12/03
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   17:00-18:30   Room #056
    Tea: Common Room 16:30-17:00
    Anton Zeitlin (Louisiana State University)
    Homotopy Gerstenhaber algebras, Courant algebroids, and Field Equations (ENGLISH)
  • 2019/12/04
    Number Theory Seminar   17:00-18:00   Room #117
    Daichi Takeuchi (University of Tokyo)
    Characteristic epsilon cycles of l-adic sheaves on varieties (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Operator Algebra Seminars   16:45-18:15   Room #126
    Doman Takata (Univ. Tokyo)
    An infinite-dimensional index theory and the Higson-Kasparov-Trout algebra
  • 2019/12/05
    Information Mathematics Seminar   16:50-18:35   Room #118
    Akihito Ogino (A.I. Squared, Inc.)
    Business development of NLP (Japanese)
  • 2019/12/09
    Numerical Analysis Seminar   16:50-18:20   Room #117
    Xuefeng Liu (Niigata University)
    TBA (Japanese)
  • 2019/12/10
    Operator Algebra Seminars   17:00-18:30   Room #122
    Zhenghan Wang (Microsoft Station Q)
    On gauging symmetries of topological phases of matter (English)
     
     
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   17:00-18:30   Room #056
    Tea: Common Room 16:30-17:00
    Takeyoshi Kogiso (Josai University)
    q-Deformation of a continued fraction and its applications (JAPANESE)
     
     
    Tuesday Seminar of Analysis   16:50-18:20   Room #128
    Tobias Barker (École Normale Supérieure)
    Vorticity alignment vs vorticity creation at the boundary (English)
  • 2019/12/12
    Information Mathematics Seminar   16:50-18:35   Room #122
    Katsuya WATANABE (Internet Research Institute, Inc.)
    5G Strategy (Japanese)