News and Events

Previous News and Events

Seminar Information

~10/20 |  10/21 |  10/22~  |  Seminars  |  Conferences
  • 2014/10/21
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   16:30-18:00   Room #056
    Tea: 16:00 - 16:30 コモンルーム
    Toshiyuki Akita (Hokkaido University)
    Vanishing theorems for p-local homology of Coxeter groups and their alternating subgroups (JAPANESE)
  • 2014/10/22
    Operator Algebra Seminars   16:30-18:00   Room #122
    Yusuke Isono (Kyoto Univ.)
    Free independence in ultraproduct von Neumann algebras and applications (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Mathematical Biology Seminar   14:50-16:20   Room #122
    Harunori Monobe (Meiji Institute for Advanced Study of Mathematical Sciences)
    Fast reaction limit of a system with different reaction terms (JAPANESE)
  • 2014/10/25
    Harmonic Analysis Komaba Seminar   13:30-16:30   Room #128
    数理科学研究科の建物は基本的に土・日・祭日は施錠されています。 セミナー当日は正面の入口のみを12:30 から解錠いたします。
    Yoshihiro Sawano (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
    Approximation in Banach space by linear positive operators (JAPANESE)
    Tsuyoshi Yoneda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    Local ill-posedness of the Euler equations in a critical Besov space (JAPANESE)
  • 2014/10/27
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar   14:50-16:20   Room #122
    いつもと開始時間が異なります。
    Meng Chen (Fudan University)
    On projective varieties with very large canonical volume (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #126
    Takayuki Koike (University of Tokyo)
    On the minimality of canonically attached singular Hermitian metrics on certain nef line bundles (JAPANESE)
  • 2014/10/28
    Number Theory Seminar   16:40-18:50   Room #002
    いつもと曜日が異なりますのでご注意下さい
    Judith Ludwig (Imperial college)
    A p-adic Labesse-Langlands transfer (English)
    Jan Nekovar (Université Paris 6)
    Plectic cohomology (English)
  • 2014/10/29
    Lie Groups and Representation Theory   16:30-18:00   Room #118
    Patrick Delorme (UER Scientifique de Luminy Universite d'Aix-Marseille II )
    Harmonic analysis on reductive p-adic symmetric spaces. (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Operator Algebra Seminars   16:30-18:00   Room #122
    Sven Raum (RIMS, Kyoto Univ.)
    The classification of easy quantum groups (ENGLISH)
  • 2014/11/04
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   16:30-18:00   Room #056
    Tea : 16:00-16:30 Common Room
    Brian Bowditch (University of Warwick)
    The coarse geometry of Teichmuller space. (ENGLISH)
  • 2014/11/05
    Operator Algebra Seminars   16:30-18:00   Room #122
    Hiroshi Ando (Univ. Copenhagen)
    On the noncommutativity of the central sequence $C^*$-algebra $F(A)$ (ENGLISH)
  • 2014/11/10
    FMSP Lectures   17:00-18:00   Room #128
    Alfred Ramani (Ecole Polytechnique)
    Discrete Painlevé equations with periodic coefficients (ENGLISH)
  • 2014/11/11
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   16:30-18:00   Room #056
    Tea: 16:00 - 16:30 コモンルーム
    Kenneth Baker (University of Miami)
    Unifying unexpected exceptional Dehn surgeries (ENGLISH)
  • 2014/11/17
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #126
    Yasufumi Nitta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    TBA (JAPANESE)
  • 2014/11/18
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   16:30-18:00   Room #056
    Tea: 16:00 - 16:30 コモンルーム
    Charles Siegel (Kavli IPMU)
    A Modular Operad of Embedded Curves (ENGLISH)