News and Events

News and Events list

Seminar Information

~11/18 |  11/19 |  11/20~  |  Seminars  |  Conferences
  • 2017/11/20
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #128
    Yasufumi Nitta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    Relative GIT stabilities of toric Fano manifolds in low dimensions
  • 2017/11/21
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   17:00-18:30   Room #056
    Tea: Common Room 16:30-17:00
    Keiichi Sakai (Shinshu University)
    The space of short ropes and the classifying space of the space of long knots (JAPANESE)
     
     
    PDE Real Analysis Seminar   10:30-11:30   Room #056
    Felix Schulze (University College London)
    Optimal isoperimetric inequalities for surfaces in any codimension
    in Cartan-Hadamard manifolds (English)
     
     
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar   15:30-17:00   Room #122
    Frédéric Campana (Université de Lorraine/KIAS)
    Orbifold rational connectedness (English)
  • 2017/11/24
    Colloquium   15:30-16:30   Room #002
    Yukari Ito (IPMU, Nagoya University)
    (JAPANESE)
  • 2017/11/27
    Tokyo Probability Seminar   16:00-17:30   Room #128
    Antar Bandyopadhyay (Indian Statistical Institute)
    Random Recursive Tree, Branching Markov Chains and Urn Models (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #128
    Genki Hosono (The University of Tokyo)
    On the proof of the optimal $L^2$ extension theorem by Berndtsson-Lempert and related results
  • 2017/11/28
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   17:00-18:30   Room #056
    Tea: Common Room 16:30-17:00
    Sang-hyun Kim (Seoul National University)
    Diffeomorphism Groups of One-Manifolds (ENGLISH)
     
     
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar   15:30-17:00   Room #122
    Hiromu Tanaka (Tokyo)
    Kodaira vanishing theorem for Witt canonical sheaves (English)
     
     
    Numerical Analysis Seminar   16:50-18:20   Room #117
    Daisuke Koyama (The University of Electro-Communications)
    Hybrid discontinuous Galerkin methods for nearly incompressible elasticity problems
    (Japanese)
  • 2017/12/04
    Tokyo Probability Seminar   16:00-17:30   Room #128
    Kazuki Okamura (Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University)
    TBA (JAPANESE)
     
     
    Operator Algebra Seminars   16:45-18:15   Room #126
    Pieter Naaijkens (UC Davis)
    Subfactors and wiretapping channels
    (English)
  • 2017/12/05
    Tuesday Seminar on Topology   17:00-18:30   Room #056
    Tea: Common Room 16:30-17:00
    Kazuhiro Kawamura (University of Tsukuba)
    Derivations and cohomologies of Lipschitz algebras (JAPANESE)
  • 2017/12/11
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #128
    Takeo Ohsawa (Nagoya University)
    TBA
  • 2017/12/12
    PDE Real Analysis Seminar   10:30-11:30   Room #056
    Alex Mahalov (Arizona State University)
    Stochastic Three-Dimensional Navier-Stokes Equations + Waves: Averaging, Convergence, Regularity and Nonlinear Dynamics (English)
  • 2017/12/14
    Algebraic Geometry Seminar   15:30-17:00   Room #123
    普段と曜日・部屋が異なります
    Gerard van der Geer (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
    TBA (English)
  • 2017/12/18
    Seminar on Geometric Complex Analysis   10:30-12:00   Room #128
    Tomoyuki Hisamoto (Nagoya University)
    TBA
     
     
    Operator Algebra Seminars   16:45-18:15   Room #126
    Zhuofeng He (Univ. Tokyo)
    Isomorphism and Morita equivalence classes for crossed product of irrational rotation algebras by cyclic subgroups of $SL_2({\mathbb Z})$ (English)