The 7th MSJ-SI
Hyperbolic Geometry and Geometric Group Theory

The 7th MSJ-SI Hyperbolic Geometry and Geometric Group Theory
Date July 30th (Wed) - August 5th (Tue), 2014
Place Lecture Hall of the Mathematical Science Building, University of Tokyo
Host Organization Mathematical Society of Japan

Wed 30th Jul
  • 11:15 - 12:15 Karen Vogtmann (Cornell University) 

    "Outer spaces for right-angled Artin groups"

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Narutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University)

    "Introduction to Noncommutative Real Algebraic Geometry"

  • 15:30 - 16:30 Brian Bowditch (Warwick)

    "Quasi-isometric rigidity of mapping class groups and Weil-Petersson geometry"


  • 16:50 - 17:50 Sang-hyun Kim (Seoul National University)

    "RAAGs in Diffeos"

Thu 31st Jul
  • 10:00 - 11:00 Narutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University)

    "Introduction to Noncommutative Real Algebraic Geometry"

  • 11:15 - 12:15 Karen Vogtmann (Cornell University)

    "Outer spaces for right-angled Artin groups"

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Danny Calegari (Chicago)

    "Roots, Schottky semigroups, and a proof of Bandt's Conjecture"

  • 15:30 - 16:30 Yoshikata Kida (Kyoto)

    "Stable orbit equivalence relations"

  • 16:50 - 17:50 Athanase Papadopoulos (Strasbourg)

    "On some theorems in hyperbolic geometry"


Fri 1st Aug
  • 10:00 - 11:00 Karen Vogtmann (Cornell University)

    "Outer spaces for right-angled Artin groups"

  • 11:15 - 12:15 Narutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University)

    "Introduction to Noncommutative Real Algebraic Geometry"

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Martin Bridson (Oxford)

    "Cube complexes and profinite isomorphism"

  • 15:30 - 16:30 Kenneth Bromberg (Utah)

    "Bounded cohomology with coefficients in uniformly convex Banach spaces"

  • 16:50 - 17:50 Daniel Groves (UIC)

    "The Malnormal Special Quotient Theorem"

Sat 2nd Aug
  • 9:15 - 10:15 Michah Sageev (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)

    "CAT(0) cube complexes and their group actions"

  • 10:30 - 11:30 Yair Nathan Minsky (Yale University)

    "Structure and deformations of Kleinian groups"

Mon 4th Aug
  • 10:00 - 11:00 Yair Nathan Minsky (Yale University)

    "Structure and deformations of Kleinian groups"

  • 11:15 - 12:15 Michah Sageev (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)

    "CAT(0) cube complexes and their group actions"

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Mladen Bestvina (Utah)

    "On the asymptotic dimension of a curve complex"

  • 15:30 - 16:30 Piotr Przytycki (Warsaw)

    "Arcs intersecting at most once"

  • 16:50 - 17:50 Jeffrey Brock (Brown)

    "On the geometry of random hyperbolic 3-manifolds"

Tue 5th Aug
  • 10:00 - 11:00 Michah Sageev (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)

    "CAT(0) cube complexes and their group actions"

  • 11:15 - 12:15 Yair Nathan Minsky (Yale University)

    "Structure and deformations of Kleinian groups"