JSPS-DST Asian Academic Seminar 2013 Discrete Mathematics & its Applications - Video Archives
JSPS-DST Asian Academic Seminar 2013 Discrete Mathematics & its Applications
Date November 3-10,2013
Place Lecture Hall
Organizer Motoko Kotani (Tohoku University), Yoshiaki Maeda (Keio University), Mitsuaki Nozaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, KEK), Bimal K. Roy (Indian Statistical Institute), Tetsuji Tokihiro (University of Tokyo), Takashi Tsuboi (University of Tokyo)

November 4
  • 10:00-10:50 Bimal Kumar Roy(Indian Statistical Institute)

    Combinatorial design (1) "Orthogonal Arrays"
  • 11:00-11:50 Basil Grammaticos(Université de Paris 7)

    Discrete integrable systems (1)"Integrable discrete systems, an introduction"
  • 13:30-14:20 Bimal Kumar Roy(Indian Statistical Institute)

    Combinatorial design (2) "Introduction to Combinatorial Designs"
  • 14:30-15:20 Tatsuya Tate(Tohoku University)

    Analysis of graphs and graph algorithms (2) "Various aspects of one-dimensional quantum walks"
  • 15:40-16:10 Ryoki Fukushima(Kyoto University)

    Analysis of graphs and graph algorithms (3) "On exponential growth for a certain class of linear systems"
  • 16:10-16:40 T. Karthick(Indian Statistical Institute, Chennai)

    Analysis of graphs and graph algorithms (4) "Maximum Weight Independent Sets in Some Graph Classes via Graph Decomposition Techniques"
  • 16:50-17:40 Nicola Santoro(Carleton University)

    Analysis of graphs and graph algorithms (5) "Distributed Computations in Graphs"
November 5
  • 10:00-10:50 Jennifer Seberry(University of Woollongong)

    Combinatorial design (3) "On Higher Dimensional Near Orthogonal (+1, -1) Matrices"
  • 11:00-11:50 Munirathinam Tamizhmani(Pondicherry University)

    Discrete integrable systems (2)"Linearisable Systems: Continuous and Discrete"
  • 13:30-14:20 Ramachandran Balasubramanian(the Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

    Number theory and combinatorial cryptography (1) "Addition of two sequences"
  • 14:30-15:20 Junji Shikata(Yokohama National University)

    Number theory and combinatorial cryptography (2) "Information-Theoretic Cryptography: Survey and Our Recent Result"
  • 15:40-16:10 Avishek Adhikari(the University of Calcutta)

    Number theory and combinatorial cryptography (3) "Design Theory and Visual Cryptographic Schemes"
  • 16:10-16:40 Yohei Watanabe(Yokohama National University)

    Number theory and combinatorial cryptography (4) "Timed-Release Cryptography -Two Theoretical Approaches to Achieve Security"
  • 16:50-17:40 Kanta Matsuura(the University of Tokyo)

    Analysis of graphs and graph algorithms (5) "Cybersecurity Science and Provable Security of Cryptography: Some Research Directions"
November 6
  • 10:00-10:50 Toshikazu Sunada(Meiji University)

    Analysis of graphs and graph algorithms (1) "Discrete Geometric Analysis"
  • 11:00-11:50 Tetsuji Miwa(Kyoto University)

    "Discrete integrable systems (4) "Difference equations for the correlation functions of the solvable lattice models"
November 7
  • 10:00-10:50 Sushmita Ruj(Indian Statistical Institute)

    Combinatorial design (4) "Partially balanced Incomplete Block Designs: Constructions and applications"
  • 11:00-11:50 Ralph Willox(the University of Tokyo)
    Discrete integrable systems (3) "Ultradiscrete systems: integrable cellular automata and beyond"
  • 13:30-14:20 Toshiyuki Kobayashi(the University of Tokyo)

    Representation theory (1) "Global Geometry and Analysis on Locally Pseudo-Riemannian Homogeneous Spaces"
  • 14:30-15:20 Vaibhav Vaish(the Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

    Representation theory (2) "Weightless cohomology of algebraic varieties"
  • 15:40-16:10 Yuichiro Tanaka(the University of Tokyo)

    Representation theory (3) "Visible actions on generalized flag varieties: Geometry of multiplicity-free representations of SO (N)"
  • 16:10-16:40 Pampa Paul(the Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

    Representation theory (4) "Holomorphic discrete series and Borel-de Siebenthal discrete series"
  • 16:50-17:40 Dipendra Prasad(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)

    Representation theory (5) "Branching laws and the local Langlands correspondence."
November 8
  • 10:00-10:50 Akihiro Munemasa(Tohoku University)

    Combinatorial design (5) "Binary codes of t-designs and Hadamard matrices"
  • 11:00-11:50 Shinsuke Iwao(Aoyama Gakuin University)

    Discrete integrable systems (5) "Tropical geometry and discrete integrable systems"
  • 13:30-14:20 Yasuyuki Kawahigashi(the University of Tokyo)

    Mathematical physics (1) "Conformal field theory and operator algebras"
  • 14:30-15:20 Benoit Collins(Tohoku University)

    Mathematical physics (2) "Free Probability and quantum information"
  • 15:40-16:10 Partha Sarathi Chakraborty(the Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

    Mathematical physics (3) "Instances of equivalence of two approaches to Yang-Mills in Noncommutative Geometry"
  • 16:10-16:40 Makiko Sasada(Keio University)

    Mathematical physics (4) "Spectral gap estimates for the Kac walk and other binary interaction processes on d-dimensional lattice"
  • 16:50-17:40 Krishna Maddaly(the Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

    Mathematical physics (5) "Delocalization in some discrete and continuous random operators"