Geometry and Foliations 2013
Geometry and Dynamics 2013
Date September 9 - 14, 2013
Place Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences,The University of Tokyo
Organizer Asuke, Taro (The University of Tokyo)
Hashiguchi, Norikazu (Nihon University)
Kodama, Hiroki (The University of Tokyo)
Minakawa, Hiroyuki (Yamagata University)
Mitsumatsu, Yoshihiko (Chuo University)
Miyoshi, Shigeaki (Chuo University)
Nakae, Yasuharu (Akita University)
Noda, Takeo (Toho University)
O'Hara, Jun (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

[September 9] [September 10] [September 11] [September 12] [September 13] [September 14]
September 9
  • 11:00 - 11:50 Conlon, Lawrence

    "Hyperbolic Geometry and Homeomorphisms of Surfaces"

  • 12:10 - 12:35 Minakawa, Hiroyuki

    "Genus one Birkhoff sections for suspension Anosov flows"

  • 12:35 - 13:00 Ruggiero, Rafael

    "Hopf Conjecture holds for k-basic, analytic Finsler metrics on two tori"

  • 14:40 - 15:05 Asuke, Taro

    "On Fatou-Julia decompositions of complex dynamical systems"

  • 15:05 - 15:30 Schweitzer, S.J., Paul A.

    "Riemannian manifolds not quasi-isometric to leaves in codimension one foliations"

  • 16:00 - 16:50 Hasselblatt, Boris

    "Dynamical Lagrangian Foliations: Essential nonsmoothness and Godbillon-Vey classes"

  • 17:00 - 17:50 Asaoka, Masayuki

    "A cocycle rigidity lemma for Baumslag-Solitar actions and its applications"

September 10
  • 10:00 - 10:50 Deroin, Bertrand

    "Brownian motion on foliated complex surfaces, Lyapunov exponents and applications(1)"

  • 11:00 - 11:50 Martínez Torres, David

    "Codimension one foliations calibrated by non-degenerate closed 2-forms"

  • 12:10 - 12:35 Mitsumatsu, Yoshihiko

    "Leafwise symplectic structures on codimension 1 foliations on S5 "

  • 12:35 - 13:00 Nozawa, Hiraku

    "Rigidity and arithmeticity in Lie foliations"

  • 14:40 - 15:05 Kasuya, Naohiko

    "On codimension two contact embeddings"

  • 15:05 - 15:30 Yoshiyasu, Toru

    "On Lagrangian submanifolds in the Euclidean spaces"

  • 16:00 - 16:50 Vogel, Thomas

    "Uniqueness of the contact structure approximating a foliation"

  • 17:00 - 17:50 Bowden, Jonathan

    "Contact structures, deformations and taut foliations"

September 11
  • 10:00 - 10:50 Haefliger, André

    "Thurston and foliation theory, some personal reminiscences"

  • 11:00 - 11:50 Fenley, Sergio

    "Classification and rigidity of totally periodic pseudo-Anosov flows in graph manifolds"

  • 12:10 - 12:35 Langevin, Rémi

    "Foliations of S3 by cyclides"

  • 12:35 - 13:00 Walczak, Paweł

    "On a peculiar conformally defined class of surfaces and foliations"

  • 14:40 - 15:30 Hurder, Steven

    "Minimal sets for foliations"

  • 16:00 - 16:50 Tsuboi, Takashi

    "Several problems on groups of diffeomorphisms"

September 12
  • 10:00 - 10:50 Deroin, Bertrand

    "Brownian motion on foliated complex surfaces, Lyapunov exponents and applications(2)"

  • 11:00 - 11:50 Kleptsyn, Victor

    "Towards the classification theorem for one-dimensional pseudogroups"

  • 12:10 - 12:35 Adachi, Masanori

    "On the ampleness of positive CR line bundles over Levi-flat manifolds"

  • 12:35 - 13:00 Verjovsky, Alberto

    "Hedlund's theorem for compact laminations by hyperbolic surfaces"

September 13
  • 10:00 - 10:50 Deroin, Bertrand

    "Brownian motion on foliated complex surfaces, Lyapunov exponents and applications(3)"

  • 11:00 - 11:50 Navas, Andrés

    "One dimensional dynamics in intermediate regularity: old and new"

  • 12:10 - 12:35 Reis, Helena

    "Generic pseudogroups on (C, 0) and the topology of leaves"

  • 12:35 - 13:00 Matsumoto, Shigenori

    "Continuous leafwise harmonic functions on codimension one transversely isometric foliations"

  • 14:40 - 15:05 Rivas, Cristóbal

    "On the space of left-orderings of solvable groups"

  • 15:05 - 15:30 Abe, Kojun

    "On the uniformly perfectness of diffeomorphism groups preserving a submanifold and its applications"

  • 16:00 - 16:50 Rebelo, Julio

    "Quasi-invariant measures for non-discrete groups on S1 "

  • 17:00 - 17:50 Matsuda, Yoshifumi

    "Rotation number and actions of the modular group on the circle"

September 14
  • 10:00 - 10:50 Eynard-Bontemps, Hélène

    "Connectedness of the space of smooth Z2 actions on [0, 1]"

  • 11:00 - 11:50 Meigniez, Gaël

    "The normal h-principle for foliations and Mather-Thurston homology equivalence"

  • 12:10 - 13:00 Morita, Shigeyuki

    "Problems on characteristic classes of foliations"