East Asian Conference on Algebraic Topology(EACAT4) 2011 - Video Archives
East Asian Conference on Algebraic Topology(EACAT4) 2011
Date December 5-9, 2011
Place Lecture Hall, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences The University of Tokyo
Organizer Norio Iwase(Kyushu Univ.), Toshitake Kohno(Univ. of Tokyo), Dai Tamaki(Shinshu Univ.)

December 5
  • 9:30-10:15 Cheol-Hyun Cho (Seoul National University)
    "Orbifold Morse complex and Lagrangian Floer homology of toric orbifolds"
  • 10:30-11:15 Chun-Chung Hsieh(Academia Sinica)
    "Linking Invariant of Knot Theory"
  • 11:30-12:15 Yuichi Kabaya(Osaka University)
    "Quandle homology and group homology"
  • 13:30-14:15 Shigeyuki Morita(Emeritus, The University of Tokyo)
    "Characteristic classes and graph homology"
  • 14:30-15:15 Yongjin Song(Inha University)
    "The homology triviality of maps from braid groups to mapping class groups"
  • 15:45-16:30 Kazuo Habiro(RIMS, Kyoto University)
    "Quantum fundamental groups of 3-manifolds "
  • 16:45-17:30 Jongil Park(Seoul National University)
    "A classification of numerical Campedelli surfaces"
December 6
  • 9:30-10:15 Younggi Choi(Seoul National University)
    "Holonomy in the Hopf Bundle over the symmetric space CPn"
  • 10:30-11:15 Katsuhiko Kuribayashi(Shinshu University)
    "Duality on the (co)chain type levels of maps"
  • 11:30-12:15 Haibao Duan(Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    "Schubert calculus and cohomology of Lie groups"
  • 13:30-14:15 Carles Broto(Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
    "Algebraic structure of finite loop spaces"
  • 14:30-15:15 Ran Levi(University of Aberdeen)
    "p-local compact groups and unstable Adams operations"
  • 15:45-16:30 Phan Hoan Chon(Saigon University)
    "On May spectral sequence and the algebraic transfer II"
  • 16:45-17:30 Aniceto Murillo(University of Malaga)
    "Topological complexity of rational configuration spaces and applications"
December 7
  • 9:30-10:15 Yang Su(Academia Sinica)
    "Free involutions and Zp-actions on 1-connected 5-manifolds"
  • 10:30-11:15 Yanying Wang(Hebei Normal University)
    "Equivariant cobordism classification of small covers over the product of some simplices"
  • 11:30-12:15 Nguyen Sum(Quy Nhon University)
    "On the hit problem for the polynomial algebra"
  • 13:30-14:15 Nguyen Huu Viet Hung(Vietnam National University)
    "Two conjectures on spherical classes and the squaring operation"
December 8
  • 9:30-10:15 Daisuke Kishimoto(Kyoto University)
    "Hom complexes and hypergraph colorings"
  • 10:30-11:15 Wen Hsiung Lin(National Tsing-Hua University)
    "The stable homotopy elements"
  • 11:30-12:15 Kiyonori Gomi(Shinshu University)
    "Differential K-theory and the Adams operation"
  • 13:30-14:15 Xiangjun Wang(Nankai University)
    "On the homotopy elements h0hn in the stable homotopy groups of spheres"
  • 14:30-15:15 Jong Bum Lee(Seoul National University)
    "The isometry groups of simply connected 3-dimensional unimodular Lie groups"
  • 15:45-16:30 Zhi Lu(Fudan University)
    "Möbius transform, moment-angle complexes and Halperin-Carlsson conjecture"
  • 16:45-17:30 Dong Yup Suh(KAIST)
    "Classification of quasitoric manifolds with the second Betti number equal to 2 and cohomological rigidity"
December 9
  • 9:30-10:15 Tadayuki Watanabe(Hokkaido University)
    "Obstructions for π1 of the space of pseudo-isotopies of disks in non-stable range"
  • 10:30-11:15 Keiichi Sakai(Shinshu University)
    "BV-structures on the homology of the framed long knot space"
  • 11:30-12:15 Jie Wu(National University of Singapore)
    "Homotopy Rigidity of the Functor ΣΩ on co-H-spaces--Joint with Jelena Grbic"
  • 13:30-14:15 Norihiko Minami(Nagoya Institute of Technology)
    "The New Doomsday Conjecture and the motivic homotopy theory"
  • 14:30-15:15 Takeshi Torii(Okayama University)
    "Power operations and the generalized Chern character"