Monday, | July 8 |
10:00-10:50 | Victor Kac (MIT) |
Algebraic Theory of Integrable Partial Differential Equations | |
11:30-12:20 | Sorin Popa (UCLA) |
A II1 Factor Approach to the Kadison-Singer Problem | |
14:00-14:50 | Karl-Henning Rehren (Universität Göttingen) |
Chiral Quantum Cloning | |
15:30-16:20 | Sebastiano Carpi (Università di Chieti-Pescara) |
Conformal Nets and Noncommutative Geometry | |
16:30-17:20 | Yoh Tanimoto (Universität Göttingen) |
Operator Algebraic Construction of Two-Dimensional Quantum Field Models | |
Tuesday, | July 9 |
10:00-10:50 | Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard University) |
Quasi-local Mass and Momentum in General Relativity | |
11:30-12:20 | Simone Warzel (Technische Universität München) |
Spectral Properties of the Quantum Random Energy Model | |
14:00-14:50 | Christophe Salomon (École Normale Supérieure Paris) |
Quantum Simulations with Ultracold Atoms | |
15:30-16:20 | Mihaly Weiner (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) |
Classical Information Storage in a Quantum System | |
16:30-17:20 | Masaki Izumi (Kyoto University) |
Group Actions on Kirchberg Algebras | |
19:00-20:00 | Noam Elkies (Harvard University) |
[Public Lecture] Canonical Forms: A Mathematician's View of Musical Canons | |
Wednesday, | July 10 |
10:00-10:50 | Joachim Cuntz (Universität Münster) |
Number Theory and Operators on Hilbert Space | |
11:30-12:20 | Sergio Doplicher (Sapienza Università di Roma) |
The Measurement Process in Local Quantum Theory | |
12:30-13:20 | Rudolph Haag (Universität Hamburg) |
Objects, Events and Reality in Quantum Physics | |
Thursday, | July 11 |
10:00-10:50 | Alain Connes (Collège de France/IHES) |
Recent Advances in the Spectral Model | |
11:30-12:20 | Robert Seiringer (IST Austria) |
Microscopic Derivation of Ginzburg-Landau Theory | |
14:00-14:50 | Gandalf Lechner (Universität Leipzig) |
Non-Local Perturbations of Hyperbolic PDEs and QFT on Noncommutative Spacetimes | |
15:30-16:20 | Katarzyna Rejzner (Università di Roma Tor Vergata) |
Interplay between Gravity and Quantum Physics from the Point of View of General Local Covariance | |
16:30-17:20 | Feng Xu (University of California, Riverside) |
On Some Subfactor Problems Motivated by Group Theory | |
19:00-20:00 | Alain Connes (Collège de France/IHES) |
[Public Lecture] The Music of Shapes | |
Friday, | July 12 |
10:00-10:50 | Dan-Virgil Voiculescu (University of California, Berkeley) |
Free Probability with Left and Right Variables | |
11:30-12:20 | Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (The University of Tokyo) |
Conformal Field Theory, Operator Algebras and Tensor Categories | |
14:00-14:50 | Stefaan Vaes (KU Leuven) |
Von Neumann Algebras and Ergodic Theory of Group Actions | |
15:30-16:20 | Claudia Pinzari (Sapienza Università di Roma) |
Connected Components of Compact Matrix Quantum Groups | |
16:30-17:20 | Detlev Buchholz (Universität Göttingen) |
Long Range Interactions and Structure of Charge Classes in QFT |