NCGOA Spring Institute 2014: Subfactors, CFT, and VOA
May 2-8, 2014, Vanderbilt University, U.S.A.

Friday,     May 2
9:30-10:30Penneys
  Introduction to Subfactors I
11:00-12:00Mason
  Introduction to Vertex Operator Algebras I
14:00-15:00Gannon
  Introduction to Conformal Field Theory I
15:10-16:00Henriques
  A Categorification of the Notion of Von Neumann Algebra
16:40-17:30Dong
  On Classification of Rational Vertex Operator Algebras with Central Charge 1
Saturday,     May 3
9:30-10:30Mason
  Introduction to Vertex Operator Algebras II
11:00-12:00Gannon
  Introduction to Conformal Field Theory II
14:00-15:00Penneys
  Introduction to Subfactors II
15:10-16:00Lepowsky
  Rational and Logarithmic Vertex Tensor Category Theory
16:40-17:30Toledano Laredo
  Braid Groups, Flat Connections and Quantum Groups
Sunday,     May 4
9:30-10:30Wassermann
  Operator Theoretic Aspects of Conformal Field Theory I
11:00-12:00Penneys
  Introduction to Subfactors III
14:00-15:00Mason
  Introduction to Vertex Operator Algebras III
15:10-16:00Hoehn
  Mathieu Moonshine and the Geometry of Hyperkähler Manifolds
16:40-17:30Ng
  Cauchyfs Theorem for Tensor Categories
Monday,     May 5
9:30-10:30Morrison
  Problems in the Classification of Small Index Subfactors I
11:00-12:00Gannon
  Introduction to Conformal Field Theory III
14:00-15:00Izumi
  Near Group Categories and Their Relatives: Cuntz Algebra Approach I
15:10-16:00Teicher
  Functorial Field Theories and Ring Spectra I
16:40-17:30Voiculescu
  Bi-free Convolution in the Plane and the Simplest Bi-free R-transform
17:40-18:30Evans
  K-theory and Conformal Field Theory
Tuesday,     May 6
9:30-10:30Teichner
  Functorial Field Theories and Ring Spectra II
11:00-12:00Wassermann
  Operator Theoretic Aspects of Conformal Field Theory II
14:00-15:00Izumi
  Near Group Categories and Their Relatives: Cuntz Algebra Approach II
15:10-16:00Stolz
  Factorization Algebras and Functorial Field Theories
16:40-17:30Xu
  On Mirror Extensions of Vertex Algebras
17:40-18:30Pavlov
  Tomita-Takesaki Theory via Modular Algebras
Wednesday,     May 7
9:30-10:30Wassermann
  Operator Theoretic Aspects of Conformal Field Theory III
11:00-12:00Teichner
  Functorial Field Theories and Ring Spectra III
14:00-15:00Morrison
  Problems in the Classification of Small Index Subfactors II
15:10-16:00Kawahigashi
  Boundary Conformal Field Theory, Subfactors and Tensor Categories
16:40-17:30Tenner
  Segal CFT at the Boundary
Thursday,     May 8
9:30-10:30Izumi
  Near Group Categories and Their Relatives: Cuntz Algebra Approach III
11:00-11:50Bischoff
  Topological Defects and Phase Boundaries in Algebraic Conformal Quantum Field Theory
12:00-13:00Morrison
  Problems in the Classification of Small Index Subfactors III