Friday, | August 8 |
9:10-9:50 | J. Cuntz |
C*-algebras associated with semigroups, rings and dynamical systems from number theory | |
10:10-10:50 | R. Speicher |
Absence of algebraic relations and of zero divisors under the assumption of finite non-microstates free Fisher information | |
10:50-11:30 | A. Ioana |
Orbit equivalence rigidity for translation actions | |
13:30-14:10 | G. Elliott |
A brief survey of C*-algebra classification theory | |
14:10-14:50 | Y. Sato |
Classification theorems for amenable C*-algebras and Connes' fundamental work for injective factors | |
15:10-15:50 | H. Lin |
Classification of unital simple Z-stable C*-algebras | |
15:50-16:30 | M. Rordam |
The central sequence algebra | |
16:50-18:05 | Parallel Sessions |
Saturday, | August 9 |
8:30-9:10 | G. Pisier |
C*-norms on tensor products and quantum expanders | |
9:10-9:50 | M. Junge |
Grothendieck inequality for three tensors | |
10:10-10:50 | Z.-J. Ruan |
Abstract harmonic analysis and related operator algebras on locally compact quantum groups | |
10:50-11:30 | R. Curto |
Truncated moment problems admitting cubic column relations | |
13:30-18:05 | Parallel Sessions |
Sunday, | August 10 |
8:30-9:10 | D.-V. Voiculescu |
Some C*-algebras which are coronas of non-C*-Banach algebras | |
9:10-9:50 | Y. Kawahigashi |
Boundary conformal field theory and subfactors | |
10:10-10:50 | C. Cowen |
Commutants of finite Blaschke product multiplication operators on Hilbert spaces of analytic functions | |
10:50-11:30 | J. Stochel |
Directed trees and subnormality of Hilbert space operators | |
13:30-18:05 | Parallel Sessions |
Monday, | August 11 |
8:30-9:10 | U. Haagerup |
Approximation properties for groups and von Neumann algebras | |
9:10-9:50 | N. Ozawa |
Elementary amenable groups are quasidiagonal | |
10:10-10:50 | W. Winter |
Regularity of nuclear C*-algebras | |
10:50-11:30 | A. Toms |
Mean dimension and the structure of C*-algebras | |
13:30-14:45 | Parallel Sessions |
15:10-15:50 | G. Yu |
Quantitative K-theory for operator algebras and its applications | |
15:50-16:30 | S. Vaes |
Classification of crossed product von Neumann algebras | |
16:50-17:30 | V. Jones |
Towards a continuum limit from planar algebras |