Monday, June 20 | ||
9:00-9:30 | Mikhail Lukin | Exploring new scientific frontiers using programmable atom arrays |
9:35-10:05 | Zhenghan Wang | Spaces of Hamiltonians, symmetries of topological order, and Floquet codes |
10:45-11:15 | Roberto Longo | Entropy and the modular Hamiltonian |
11:20-11:50 | Xiao-Gang Wen | Phases and Phase transition from categorical symmetry |
13:30-14:00 | Renato Renner | A quantum information perspective on black holes |
14:05-14:35 | Hans Wenzl | Module Categories for WZW-Models |
15:15-15:45 | Daniel Loss | From Fractional Spin to Topological Magnons |
15:50-16:20 | Problems | |
Tuesday, June 21 | ||
9:00-9:30 | Michael Freedman | Smallest Interacting Universe |
9:35-10:05 | Jiaoyang Huang | Random Matrix Statistics |
10:45-11:15 | Yuri Polyanskiy | Information propagation in low dimensions |
11:20-11:50 | Yasu Kawahigashi | A characterization of a finite-dimensional commuting square producing a subfactor of finite depth |
13:30-14:00 | Leonard Susskind | Infinite Temperature's not so hot |
14:05-14:35 | Guoliang Yu | An index theorem for manifolds with corners and scalar curvature rigidity |
15:15-15:45 | Steven Flammia | A Constructive Approach to Zauner's Conjecture via the Stark Conjectures |
15:50-16:20 | Dave Penneys | Composing topological domain walls and anyon mobility |
16:45-17:15 | Edward Farhi | An overview of the Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm |
Wednesday, June 22 | ||
9:00-9:30 | Peter Shor | Quantum Money |
9:35-10:05 | Zhengwei Liu | Quantum Fourier Analysis for Quantum Channels |
10:45-11:15 | Shawn Cui | Trisection invariants of 4-manifolds from Hopf algebras |
11:20-11:50 | Julia Plavnik | Zesting, condensation and gauging as quantum symmetries |
13:30-14:00 | Victor Ostrik | Frobenius exact symmetric tensor categories |
14:05-14:35 | Kaifeng Bu | Quantum circuit complexity and quantum resource |
15:15-15:45 | Jun Yang | The Plancherel Measure of an Adelic Group is the von Neumann Dimension |
15:50-16:20 | Aram Harrow | Quantum walks on hierarchical graphs |
16:45-17:15 | Terry Gannon | Exotic quantum subgroups for any Lie algebra |
Thursday, June 23 | ||
9:00-9:30 | Hari Arthanari | Emerging frontiers in computational drug discovery |
9:35-10:05 | Elchanan Mossel | Variations of Hyper-contraction |
10:45-11:15 | Marius Junge | Entropy decay in large open systems |
11:20-11:50 | Nilanjana Datta | Universal proofs of entropic continuity bounds via majorization flow |