May 9, 9:30-10:30 | Claire Anantharaman-Delaroche | Correspondences and Type II_1 Factors (1) |
May 9, 11:00-12:00 | Dan Voiculescu | Topics in Free Probability Theory (1) |
May 9, 14:00-15:00 | Feng Xu | The Standard Invariant of a Subfactor (1) |
May 9, 15:10-16:00 | Zhenghan Wang | Quantum Topology, Quantum Physics and Quantum Computing |
May 9, 17:00-18:00 | Vaughan Jones | A trip to the Subfactor Circus |
May 10, 9:30-10:30 | Vaughan Jones | A Short Course in Planar Algebra (1) |
May 10, 11:00-12:00 | Claire Anantharaman-Delaroche | Correspondences and Type II_1 Factors (2) |
May 10, 14:00-15:00 | Dan Voiculescu | Topics in Free Probability Theory (2) |
May 10, 15:10-16:10 | Feng Xu | The Standard Invariant of a Subfactor (2) |
May 10, 16:40-17:30 | Sergey Neshveyev | Types of von Neumann Algebras Arising from Boundary Actions of Hyperbolic Groups |
May 11, 9:30-10:30 | Claire Anantharaman-Delaroche | Correspondences and Type II_1 Factors (3) |
May 11, 11:00-12:00 | Vaughan Jones | A Short Course in Planar Algebra (2) |
May 11, 14:00-15:00 | Feng Xu | The Standard Invariant of a Subfactor (3) |
May 11, 15:10-16:00 | Matilde Marcolli | KMS States and Complex Multiplication |
May 11, 16:30-17:00 | Shamindra Ghosh | Representations of a Planar Algebra |
May 11, 17:10-17:40 | Remus Nicoara | On II_1 Factors Arising from 2-Cocycles of w-rigid Groups |
May 12, 9:30-10:30 | Vaughan Jones | A Short Course in Planar Algebra (3) |
May 12, 10:50-11:20 | Pinhas Grossman | Intermediate Subfactors with No Extra Structure |
May 12, 11:30-12:30 | Claire Anantharaman-Delaroche | Correspondences and Type II_1 Factors (4) |
May 12, 14:00-15:00 | Alain Connes | Von Neumann Algebras and Noncommutative Geometry (1) |
May 12, 15:10-16:10 | Dan Voiculescu | Topics in Free Probability Theory (3) |
May 12, 16:30-17:30 | Narutaka Ozawa | Hyperbolic Groups and Type II_1 Factors (1) |
May 14, 9:30-10:30 | Alain Connes | Von Neumann Algebras and Noncommutative Geometry (2) |
May 14, 11:00-12:00 | Dan Voiculescu | Topics in Free Probability Theory (4) |
May 14, 14:00-15:00 | Narutaka Ozawa | Hyperbolic Groups and Type II_1 Factors (2) |
May 14, 15:10-16:00 | Florin Radulescu | A Hochschild "Obstruction" of Isomorphisms and the Rademacher Function |
May 14, 16:30-17:20 | Alain Valette | Group II_1-factors with Trivial Fundamental Group and all L^2-Betti Numbers Zero |
May 15, 9:30-10:30 | Dima Shlyakhtenko | Free Probability and L^2-Invariants in Operator Algebras (1) |
May 15, 11:00-12:00 | Alain Connes | Von Neumann Algebras and Noncommutative Geometry (3) |
May 15, 14:00-14:50 | Wolfgang Lueck | Middle Algebraic K-theory of von Neumann Algebras, Group C*-Algebras and Group Rings |
May 15, 15:00-15:50 | Roland Speicher | Free Probability and Random Matrices |
May 15, 16:20-17:10 | Antony Wassermann | Outomorphic Representations of Locally Compact Groups on Operator Algebras |
May 16, 9:30-10:30 | Narutaka Ozawa | Hyperbolic Groups and Type II_1 Factors (3) |
May 16, 11:00-12:00 | Sorin Popa | Deformation and Rigidity Techniques in the Classification of II_1 Factors (1) |
May 16, 14:00-15:00 | Dima Shlyakhtenko | Free Probability and L^2-Invariants in Operator Algebras (2) |
May 16, 15:10-16:00 | Florin Boca | Some Statistical Problems Related to the Equation ad-bc=1 |
May 16, 16:30-17:00 | Kenley Jung | Some Free Entropy Dimension Inequalities for Subfactors of Finite Index |
May 17, 9:30-10:30 | Sorin Popa | Deformation and Rigidity Techniques in the Classification of II_1 Factors (2) |
May 17, 11:00-11:50 | Teodor Banica | Random Walks on Discrete Quantum Groups |
May 17, 14:00-14:50 | Ken Dykema | Multilinear Function Series and Transforms in Free Probability Theory |
May 17, 15:00-15:50 | Yasuyuki Kawahigashi | Classification of Extensions in Algebraic Quantum Field Theory and Vertex Operator Algebras |
May 17, 16:20-17:10 | Roberto Longo | Noncommutative Spectral Invariants and Black Hole Entropy |
May 18, 9:30-10:30 | Uffe Haagerup | Invariant Subspaces for Operators in II_1 Factors (1) |
May 18, 11:00-12:00 | Sorin Popa | Deformation and Rigidity Techniques in the Classification of II_1 Factors (3) |
May 18, 14:00-14:30 | Jesse Peterson | Amalgamated Free Products of w-rigid Factors and Calculation of their Symmetry Groups, part I |
May 18, 14:40-15:10 | Adrian Ioana | Amalgamated Free Products of w-rigid Factors and Calculation of their Symmetry Groups, part II |
May 18, 15:20-15:50 | Roman Sauer | Another Approach to Gaboriau's L^2-Betti Numbers of Equivalence Relations |
May 18, 16:20-17:10 | Alex Furman | Measure Equivalence and Rigidity of Higher Rank Lattices |
May 19, 9:30-10:30 | Sorin Popa | Deformation and Rigidity Techniques in the Classification of II_1 Factors (4) |
May 19, 11:00-12:00 | Uffe Haagerup | Invariant Subspaces for Operators in II_1 Factors (2) |
May 19, 14:00-14:30 | Hanne Schultz | Brown Measures of Sets of Commuting Operators in a II_1 factor |
May 19, 14:40-15:10 | Yoshimichi Ueda | HNN Extensions of von Neumann Algebras |
May 19, 15:40-16:30 | Dietmar Bisch | A Notion of Free Product for Planar Algebras |
May 20, 9:30-10:30 | Uffe Haagerup | Invariant Subspaces for Operators in II_1 Factors (3) |
May 20, 11:00-12:00 | Sorin Popa | Deformation and Rigidity Techniques in the Classification of II_1 Factors (5) |