Organized by | |
Yasuyuki Kawahigashi | (Tokyo) |
Roberto Longo | (Roma) |
Karl-Henning Rehren | (Göttingen) |
Jakob Yngvason | (Wien) |
Workshop "Operator
Algebras, Conformal
Field Theory and Related Topics"
Besides the above, we plan to have a concentration period "CFT: Relations to Subfactors and Noncommuative Geometry" from November 1 to December 15. Nigel Higson and Feng Xu will give series of lectures in this period as follows.
N. Higson, "Index theory, groupoids and noncommutative geometry", 6 two-hour lectures, November 24 -- December 5.
F. Xu, "Operator algebras and CFT", 8 two-hour lectures in the whole November.
The web page at ESI has a general description of a program at the ESI.
The following people have been invited to the program:
Toshiyuki Abe | Ehime | 03.12.-09.12. | |
Drazen Adamovic | Zagreb | 07.09.-27.09. | |
Marta Asaeda | Riverside | 31.08.-23.09. | |
Bojko Bakalov | North Carolina | 22.11.-02.12. | |
Katrina Barron | Notre Dame | 14.09.-21.09. | |
Daniel Beltita | Bucharest | 07.09.-20.09. | |
Dietmar Bisch | Vanderbilt | 07.09.-20.09. / 02.11.-07.11. | |
Henning Bostelmann | Roma | 07.09.-22.09. | |
Arnaud Brothier | Paris | 01.11.-08.11. | |
Romeo Brunetti | Trento | 02.11.-18.11. | |
Detlev Buchholz | Göttingen | 31.08.-22.09. | |
Bernhard Burgstaller | Münster | 04.09.-12.09. | |
Daniela Cadamuro | Göttingen | 07.09.-20.09. | |
Valerio Capraro | Roma | 01.11.-16.11. | |
Alain Carey | ANU | 20.10.-29.10. | |
Sebastiano Carpi | Chieti-Pescara | 07.09.-20.09. / 30.11.-07.12. | |
Michele Cascarano | Roma | 07.09.-19.09. / 01.11.-30.11. | |
Marie Choda | Osaka | 29.08.-05.09. | |
Erik Christensen | Copenhagen | 09.11.-14.11. | |
Fabio Cipriani | Milano | 16.11.-23.11. | |
Roberto Conti | Newcastle | 29.08.-26.09. | |
Joachim Cuntz | Münster | 11.11.-15.11. | |
Alessandro D'Andrea | Roma | 21.11.-09.12. | |
Claudio D'Antoni | Roma | 07.09.-20.09. | |
Annalisa Degan | Roma | 23.11.-30.11. | |
Sergio Doplicher | Roma | 07.09.-14.09. | |
George Elliott | Toronto | 16.09-19.09. / 09.11.-22.11. | |
David Evans | Cardiff | 12.09.-20.09. / 16.11.-16.12. | |
Klaus Fredenhagen | Hamburg | 31.08.-13.09. | |
Jürgen Fuchs | Karlstad | 14.09.-25.09. | |
Terry Gannon | Alberta | 04.12.-12.12. | |
Pinhas Grossman | Vanderbilt | 21.11.-01.12. | |
Daniele Guido | Roma | 31.08.-21.09. / 29.11.-07.12. | |
Rudolf Haag | Hamburg | 31.08.-05.09. | |
Andre Henriques | Münster | 08.09.-19.09. | |
Nigel Higson | Penn State | 23.11.-05.12. | |
Robin Hiller | Roma | 06.09.-21.09. / 03.11.-16.12. | |
Masaki Izumi | Kyoto | 03.09.-23.09. | |
Christian Jaekel | Cardiff | 04.09.-11.09. | |
Vaughan Jones | Berkeley | 01.11.-08.11. | |
Pierre Julg | Orléans | 25.11.-05.12 | |
Alexander Kirillov Jr. | Stony Brook | 13.09.-21.09. | |
Hideki Kosaki | Kyushu | 01.11.-10.11. | |
Thomas Krajewski | Marseille | 24.11.-28.11. | |
Giovanni Landi | Trieste | 30.10.-06.11. | |
Gandalf Lechner | ESI | 08.09.-19.09. | |
Fedele Lizzi | Napoli | 23.11.-29.11. | |
Pierre Martinetti | Göttingen | 08.09.-13.09. | |
Taku Matsui | Kyushu | 05.12.-13.12. | |
Antonia Miteva | Göttingen | 15.09.-27.09. | |
Valter Moretti | Trento | 07.11.-13.11. | |
Gerardo Morsella | Pisa | 08.09.-20.09. | |
Michael Müger | Nijmegen | 13.09.-21.09. | |
Pieter Naaijkens | Nijmegen | 07.09.-20.09. | |
Nikolay Nikolov | INRNE | 08.09.-22.09. | |
Valentina Petkova | INRNE | 14.09.-12.10. | |
Nicola Pinamonti | Hamburg | 02.11.-15.11. | |
Paulo Pinto | Lisbon | 09.09.-17.09. | |
Florin Radulescu | Roma | 25.08.-10.09. | |
Andreas Recknagel | King's College | 02.11.-08.11. | |
John Roberts | Roma | 25.08.-10.09. | |
Eric Rowell | Texas A&M | 30.11.-06.12. | |
Ingo Runkel | London | 03.09.-18.09. | |
Amandip Sangha | Oslo | 23.11.-05.12. | |
Nobuya Sato | Rikkyo | 01.11.-08.11. | |
Jean Luc Sauvageot | Paris | 19.11.-26.11. | |
Martin Schlichenmaier | Manheim | 03.09.-19.09. | |
Urs Schreiber | Hamburg | 09.09.-13.09. | |
Bert Schroer | Rio de Janeiro | 15.09.-26.09. | |
Christoph Schweigert | Hamburg | 15.09.-26.09. | |
Oleg Sheinman | Steklov | 09.09.-19.09. | |
Yassen Stanev | Roma | 01.12.-14.12. | |
Rolf Dyre Svegstrup | Tokyo | 12.09.-16.09. | |
Masamichi Takesaki | UCLA | 19.09.-04.10. | |
Yoh Tanimoto | Tokyo | 03.09.-16.12. | |
Reiji Tomatsu | Tokyo | 29.10.-06.11. | |
Rainer Verch | Leipzig | 24.10.-06.11. | |
Anatoly Vershik | Steklov | 12.11.-.27.11. | |
Dan Voiculescu | Berkeley | 07.09.-23.09. | |
Antony Wassermann | Marseille | 16.09.-25.09. | |
Mihaly Weiner | Roma | 15.08.-15.10. | |
Hans Wenzl | San Diego | 01.09.-26.09. | |
Feng Xu | Riverside | 01.11.-29.11. | |
Shigeru Yamagami | Ibaraki | 28.11.-09.12. | |
Hiroshi Yamauchi | Aichi Kyoiku | 02.11.-08.11. | |
Pasquale Zito | Roma | 05.09.-20.09. | |
Laszlo Zsido | Roma | 24.10.-03.11. |