Tuesday, | May 17 |
11:00-12:00 | Remi Boutonnet |
A few basics on von Neumann algebras (1) | |
14:00-15:00 | Emily Peters |
The classification of small-index subfactors (1) | |
15:10-16:00 | Alain Valette |
Expanders and box spaces | |
16:30-17:20 | David Kyed |
Polynomial cohomology and nilpotent groups | |
Wednesday, | May 18 |
9:30-10:30 | Remi Boutonnet |
A few basics on von Neumann algebras (2) | |
11:00-12:00 | Emily Peters |
The classification of small-index subfactors (2) | |
14:00-15:00 | Dimitri Shlyakhtenko |
Free probability and von Neumann algebras (1) | |
15:10-16:00 | Henry Tucker |
Frobenius-Schur indicators and modular data for singly-generated fusion categories | |
16:30-17:20 | Nikhil Srivastava |
Ramanujan graphs from finite free convolutions | |
17:30-18:20 | Stuart White |
Quasidiagonality and amenability | |
Thursday, | May 19 |
9:30-10:30 | Remi Boutonnet |
A few basics on von Neumann algebras (3) | |
11:00-12:00 | Dimitri Shlyakhtenko |
Free probability and von Neumann algebras (2) | |
14:00-15:00 | Adrian Ioana |
Applications of asymptotic properties of group actions and II1 factors (1) | |
15:10-16:00 | Narutaka Ozawa |
A remark on fullness of some group measure space von Neumann algebras | |
16:30-17:20 | Brent Nelson |
On finite free Fisher information for eigenvectors of the modular operator | |
Friday, | May 20 |
9:30-10:30 | Dimitri Shlyakhtenko |
Free probability and von Neumann algebras (3) | |
11:00-12:00 | Adrian Ioana |
Applications of asymptotic properties of group actions and II1 factors (2) | |
14:00-15:00 | Emily Peters |
The classification of small-index subfactors (3) | |
15:10-16:00 | Scott Morrison |
The modular data for the extended Haagerup subfactor | |
16:30-17:20 | Dietmar Bisch |
Singly generated planar algebras | |
17:30-18:20 | Corey Jones |
Annular representation theory and analytic properties for rigid C*-tensor categories | |
Saturday, | May 21 |
9:30-10:30 | Adrian Ioana |
Applications of asymptotic properties of group actions and II1 factors (3) | |
11:00-12:00 | Dan Voiculescu |
Free probability for pairs of faces (1) | |
14:00-15:00 | Masaki Izumi |
An operator algebra approach to the classification of certain fusion categories (1) | |
15:10-16:00 | Terry Gannon |
A VOA for the Haagerup? | |
16:30-17:20 | Yasuyuki Kawahigashi |
Subfactors and gapped domain walls between topological phases | |
Monday, | May 23 |
9:30-10:30 | Stefaan Vaes |
II1 factors with exactly two crossed product decompositions (1) | |
11:00-12:00 | Masaki Izumi |
An operator algebra approach to the classification of certain fusion categories (2) | |
14:00-15:00 | Dan Voiculescu |
Free probability for pairs of faces (2) | |
15:10-16:00 | Roland Speicher |
Quantum groups with partial commutation relations | |
16:30-17:20 | Daniel Hoff |
Von Neumann's problem and extensions of non-amenable equivalence relations | |
Tuesday, | May 24 |
9:30-10:30 | Masaki Izumi |
An operator algebra approach to the classification of certain fusion categories (3) | |
11:00-12:00 | Stefaan Vaes |
II1 factors with exactly two crossed product decompositions (2) | |
14:00-14:50 | Cyril Houdayer |
Strong solidity and classification of free Araki-Woods factors | |
15:00-15:50 | Jesse Peterson |
Character rigidity for lattices in higher-rank groups | |
16:20-17:10 | Ben Hayes |
Pinsker product formula for sofic groups | |
Wednesday, | May 25 |
9:30-10:30 | Stefaan Vaes |
II1 factors with exactly two crossed product decompositions (3) | |
11:00-11:50 | Paul Skoufranis |
A Brief Overview of Bi-Free Probability | |
12:00-12:50 | Sorin Popa |
Approximating freeness under constraints |