Geometry and Analysis of Automorphic Forms of Several Variables - Video Archives
Geometry and Analysis of Automorphic Forms of Several Variables
Date September 14 - 17, 2009
Place Lecture Hall,Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences The University of Tokyo
Organizer Yasuro Gon (Kyushu),Keiichi Gunji (Chiba Tech),Yoshinori Hamahata (Tokyo Science),Takahiro Hayata (Yamagata),Miki Hirano (Ehime),Taku Ishii (Seikei),Yoshi-hiro Ishikawa (Okayama),Tomonori Moriyama (Osaka),Hiroaki Narita (Kumamoto),Masao Tsuzuki (Sophia)

September 14
  • 14:00-15:00 Werner Hoffmann(Universität Bielefeld)

    "Fourier transforms of weighted orbital integrals on Sp(2,R)."
  • 15:15-16:15 Takao Watanabe(Osaka University)

    "On Voronoi's theorem and related problems."
  • 16:30-17:30 Yumiko Hironaka(Waseda University)

    "p-adic spherical functions and singular series."
September 15
  • 11:15-12:15 Shushi Harashita(IPMU)

    "The supremum of Newton polygons of p-divisible groups with a given p-kernel type."
  • 14:00-15:00 Fumihiro Sato(Rikkyo University)
    "Representations of Clifford Algebras and local functional equations of non-prehomogeneous type."
  • 15:15-16:15 Atsushi Murase(Kyoto Sangyo University)

    "Hecke symmetries for theta lifting and Borcherds products on orthogonal groups (a joint work with Bernhard Heim)."
  • 16:30-17:30 Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama(Osaka University)

    "Differential operators on Siegel modular forms as special functions and applications."
September 16
  • 10:00-11:00 Henri Darmon(McGill University)

    "Arithmetic of cycles on modular varieties."
  • 11:15-12:15 Makoto Matsumoto(Hiroshima University)

    "Study of Galois representations via Teichmüller modular groups."
  • 14:00-15:00 Noriko Hirata-Kohno(Nihon University)

    "Exceptional classes of unit equations"
  • 15:15-16:15 Toshiyuki Kobayashi(the University of Tokyo)

    "Breaking Symmetries and Locally Symmetric Spaces"
  • 16:30-17:30 Takayuki Oda(the University of Tokyo)

    "Quest for more paths between analysis and geometry of automorphic forms on Hermitian domains."
September 17
  • 10:00-11:00 T. N. Venkataramana(Univ. Cambridge)

    "Restriction of cohomology of locally symmetric spaces."
  • 11:15-12:15 Taku Ishii (Seikei University), Miki Hirano (Ehime University), Tadashi Miyazaki (the University of Tokyo)

    "Archimedean Whittaker functions on GL(3)."
  • 14:00-15:00 Masao Tsuzuki(Sophia University)
    "Spectral square means for central values of L-series of Maass cusp forms."
  • 15:15-16:15 Marko Tadić(University of Zagreb)

    "On automorphic duals of classical groups."