Workshop: Warwick, 20 - 25 September, 1999
Modular Invariants, Operator Algebras and Quotient Singularities
Scientific committee: David E Evans (Cardiff) Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (Tokyo) Iku Nakamura (Hokkaido) Miles Reid (Warwick)
Mon. 20/9 | Morning | registration, coffee |
14:00 | Terry Gannon | |
An introduction to modular invariants | ||
15:30 | Miles Reid | |
Quotient singularities | ||
17:00 | Yasuyuki Kawahigashi | |
An introduction to subfactors | ||
Tue. 21/9 | 10:00 | Hiraku Nakajima |
Quiver varieties | ||
12:00 | David Evans | |
Modular invariants and subfactors I | ||
14:00 | Paul Pearce | |
Boundary conformal field theories, ADE classification and generalizations I | ||
16:00 | Iku Nakamura | |
Hilbert scheme of G-orbits and representations of G | ||
17:30 | Q&A session | |
Wed. 22/9 | 10:00 | Jens Bockenhauer |
Modular invariants and subfactors II | ||
12:00 | Yukari Ito | |
Crepant resolution and the McKay correspondence | ||
14:00 | Jean-Bernard Zuber | |
Boundary conformal field theories, ADE classification and generalizations II | ||
16:00 | Tom Bridgeland | |
McKay correspondence via Fourier-Mukai transformations | ||
Thu. 23/9 | 9:30 | Terry Gannon |
A conjectured list of all but finitely many Kac-Moody modular invariants | ||
10:45 | Feng Xu | |
Algebraic coset conformal field theory | ||
12:00 | Victor Batyrev | |
Vertex algebras and mirror symmetry | ||
Fri. 24/9 | 10:00 | Vladimir Baranovsky |
Moduli spaces and convolution algebras | ||
12:00 | Peter Bouwknegt | |
Universal chiral partition functions | ||
14:00 | Jurgen Fuchs | |
Chiral blocks, simple currents and extensions | ||
15:30 | Alastair King | |
Pre-projective algebras | ||
17:00 | John Graham | |
Temperley-Lieb algebras of types A, D and E | ||
Sat. 25/9 | 9:30 | Valentina Petkova |
Boundary conformal field theories, ADE classification and generalizations III | ||
10:45 | Philippe Ruelle | |
Fermat curves and SU(3) modular invariants | ||
12:00 | John McKay | |
ADE, old results and new challenges | ||