19th International Conference on Operator Theory
Timisoara, Romania
June 27 - July 2, 2002
| | Thu. June 27 |
Fri. June 28 |
Sat. June 29 |
Mon. July 1 |
Tue. July 2 |
| 9:00-9:40 |
Opening |
Kerchy |
Nest |
Pedersen |
Cassier |
| 9:50-10:30 |
Gohberg |
Muller |
Radulescu |
Esterle |
Chevreau |
Plenary Session | 10:50-11:30 |
Vasilescu |
Gelu Popescu |
Brown |
Atzmon |
Christensen |
| 11:40-12:20 |
Weiss |
|
Goldstein |
Larson |
Kawahigashi |
| 15:00-15:40 |
Partington |
Zsido |
Schlumprecht |
Janas |
|
| 16:00-16:30 |
Constantinescu |
Bakonyi |
Popa |
Pop |
Martin |
| 16:35-17:05 |
Fricain |
Timotin |
Dritschel |
G. Popescu |
Prunaru |
Section A | 17:20-17:50 |
Chalendar |
Turcu |
Badea |
Buneci |
Sabac |
| 17:55-18:25 |
Malamud |
Kosiek |
Siskakis |
Schchukin |
Beltita |
| 18:30-19:00 |
|
Halanay |
|
Joita |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 16:00-16:30 |
Jablonski |
Stroh |
Cichon |
Stochel |
Terescenco |
| 16:35-17:05 |
Kaltenbaeck |
Duvenhage |
Tita |
Niemiec |
D. Gasper |
Section B | 17:20-17:50 |
Woracek |
Fidaleo |
Suciu |
Popovici |
P. Gasper |
| 17:55-18:25 |
Gavruta |
Lemle |
Valusescu |
Paunescu |
Negrea |
| 18:30-19:00 |
|
Pik |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16:00-16:30 |
Akca |
Dahlner |
Gomilko |
Mantoiu |
Kye |
| 16:35-17:05 |
Moeller |
Kittaneh |
Yamamoto |
Tu |
Ungureanu |
Section C | 17:20-17:50 |
Pechentsov |
Winkler |
Czerwik |
Antonescu |
Serban |
| 17:55-18:25 |
Zielinski |
Gheondea |
Ghaemi |
Tikhonov |
Carrot |
| 18:30-19:00 |
|
Amirshadyan |
|
Balogun |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
Plenary Session Titles
A. Atzmon: Reducible representations of abelian groups
L. Brown: Murray-von Neumann equivalence of projections in C*-algebras
G. Cassier: Power boundedness, invariant subspaces and similarity to contractions
B. Chevreau: A multicontraction version of a theorem of Apostol
E. Chirstensen: Property gamma, cohomology, complemented subspaces,
similarities and length
J. Esterle: Asymptotic behavior at the origin of the distance between elements of
a strongly continuous semigroup
I. Gohberg: Infinite systems of linear equations
P. Goldstein: Stable isomorphism of certain continuous fields of Cuntz-Krieger algebras
J. Janas: Spectral theoryt of Jacobi matrices
Y. Kawahigashi: Classification of local conformal nets: Case c < 1
L. Kerchy: Reflexive subspaces of Toeplitz type operators
D. Larson: Wavelets, frames and operator theory
V. Muller: Power bounded operators and supercyclic vectors
R. Nest: Connes-Kasparov conjecture
J. R. Partington: Semigroups, functional models and Hankel operators
G. Pedersen: Trace inequalitiesA for functions of several variables
Gelu Popescu: Mutlivariable Nehari problem and interpolation
F. Radulescu: On Connes' embedding conjecture
T. Schlumprecht: How many operators do there exist on a Banach space
F.-H. Vasilescu: Existence of unitary dilations as a moment problem
G. Weiss: Traces, ideals and arithmetic means
L. Zsido: Group and quantum group actions having particular fixed point algebras