D. Bisch
R. Borcherds
S. Doplicher
P. Goddard
V. F. R. Jones
Y. Kawahigashi
R. Lawrence (cochair/AQFT)
S. Popa (chair/subfactors)
A. Wassermann (cochair/AQFT)
Program
Dec. 4 | Dec. 5 | Dec. 6 | Dec. 7 | Dec. 8 | |||||
9:30-10:30 | Doplicher | 9:30-10:30 | Ocneanu | 9:30-10:30 | Bar-Natan | 9:30-10:30 | Jones | 9:30-10:30 | Izumi |
11:00-12:00 | Longo | 11:00-12:00 | A. Wassermann | 11:00-12:00 | Lawrence | 11:00-12:00 | Bisch | 11:00-11:45 | Evans |
12:00-12:30 | Mueger | 12:00-12:30 | Toledano Laredo | 12:00-12:30 | D. Thurston | 12:00-12:30 | Sunder | 11:45-12:30 | Kawahigashi |
14:00-14:30 | Asaeda | 14:00-15:00 | Freedman | 13:45-14:45 | Kreimer | 13:30-14:00 | Sato | 14:00-15:00 | Wenzl |
14:30-15:00 | Nikshych | 15:00-15:30 | Wang | 14:45-15:15 | Landau | 14:00-15:00 | Goddard | 15:00-15:30 | Orellana |
15:00-15:30 | Enock | 16:00-17:00 | Borcherds | 15:45-16:15 | Xu | 15:00-15:30 | Haagerup | 16:00-16:30 | Ueda |
16:10-17:00 | Popa | 16:00-17:00 | Tsuchiya | 16:30-17:00 | Shlyakhtenko | ||||
17:00-17:30 | Kodiyalam | 17:00-18:00 | Frenkel | ||||||
Titles
Marta-T Asaeda | Exotic subfactor and the spindle algebra |
Dror Bar-Natan | Finite type invariants and a a strange breed of planar algebras |
Dietmar Bisch | Singly generated planar algebras of small dimension |
Richard Borcherds | Vertex algebras are trivial |
Sergio Doplicher | Aspects of duality |
Michel Enock | Inclusions of von Neumann algebras, and quantum groupoids |
David Evans | Modular invariants from subfactors |
Michael Freedman | Anyons in mathematics, computer science and physics |
Edward Frenkel | Vertex algebras and geometric Langlands correspondence |
Peter Goddard | An axiomatic approach to conformal field theory |
Uffe Haagerup | Old and new results on spin models |
Masaki Izumi | Non commutative Poisson boundaries and compact quantum group actions |
Vaughan Jones | E6 is a breeze, E8's a tease |
Yasuyuki Kawahigashi | Braiding and extension of endomorphisms of subfactors |
Vijay Kodiyalam | Paragroups and Hopf algebras |
Dirk Kreimer | Combinatorics of quantum field theory |
Zeph Landau | Exchange relations planar algebras |
Ruth Lawrence | Almost modularity of quantum 3-manifold invariants |
Roberto Longo | Completely rational conformal quantum field theory |
Michael Mueger | Completely rational CQFTs, local extensions and modular invariants |
Dmitri Nikshych | Bimodule categories of subfactors and representation theory of quantum groupoids |
Adrian Ocneanu | Higher Coxeter systems |
Rosa Orellana | Finite dimensional representations of the braid group of type B and Markov traces |
Sorin Popa | Universal constructions and functoriality in the theory of subfactors |
Nobuya Sato | Two approaches in 3-dimensional topological quantum field theories from subfactors |
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko | Some applications of free probability to subfactor theory |
V. S. Sunder | Spectra of principal graphs |
Dylan Thurston | Hyperbolic volume and colored Jones polynomial: a conjecture |
Valerio Toledano Laredo | Unitary representations of generalised braid groups and quantum groups |
Akihiro Tsuchiya | Seiberg-Witten differentials as periods of rational elliptic surfaces |
Yoshimichi Ueda | Minimal actions of compact quantum groups and subfactors |
Zhenghan Wang | On TQFT representations of mapping class groups |
Antony Wassermann | Quantum subgroups and vertex algebras |
Hans Wenzl | Braid groups and subfactors |
Feng Xu | Algebraic coset conformal field theories |